Thursday, December 4, 2008

Things Sometimes Make You Go Hmmm....

Have you ever second guessed yourself before? I mean you’ve made a major decision that impacts your life greatly….and sometime later on….you’re thinking, what if? What if I’d done this or that and then that would’ve happened instead of this? Hmmm….brings to mind Frost’s poem, “The Road Not Taken”.
Read the poem. Stand at the fork in the road and lean this way and that, taking a really long look down each path. One’s worn and the other, not. Which do you take? Why? Which of those paths stemming from that road are you on right now? The path that was worn or the one that needed wear? Since that decision, whenever it was, are you stopping and wondering…what would’ve happened if I’d gone the other way? What’s made you stop to think? Ugh…what if?
North Shore students of mine…remember that little kid I told you about? Remember how he ended up at North Shore and what he did while he was there? Read the poem now? Makes sense eh?
There are 65 plastic Army name tags in two groups at home. One being the LOTC Class of 2003…best group I’ve ever had and the biggest surprise of my teaching career. The other being the LOTC Class of 2005…they were the last of the best and the most definitive year of my career. Sixty-five reminders out of the thousands. Which road are they taking? There’s a good what if for me.
In Afghanistan, I ran into a cadet buddy of mine that I had ROTC classes with at the University of Houston. When we ran into each other I was an NCO (E-6) and he was a Captain. What if?
The end of the poem holds the revelation. That road that we take, whichever we take, makes all the difference. I took one. It’s made a lot of differences. What if??


  1. The Thunder Run has linked to this post in the blog post From the Front: 12/05/2008 News and Personal dispatches from the front and the home front.

  2. 2005. Has it really been that long?? WOw. I had to do the math. lol That's sad. Man, I miss everyone. ha, I even miss the old me a little. I just saw Levinia and Juan on Thursday and it brought back all these memories. And I was a bit surprised that she remebered my name. But extremely happy. And as mean as it sounds, i had totally forgotten about Fernando until I read Steph's comment and busted out laughing. lol :)

    You know, what she said is very true. I'm sure not everyone has told you straight up like she and I did, but I can guaratee you that you touched a lot of ppls lives. And not just touched but actually changed. For the better. You were more than a teacher to us. You were a friend, a mentor, someone to look up to, someone to count on. And why do I keep saying "were"?! "Are" is more like it. You helped me be who I am today not only by what you taught me, but by who you were. Your actions spoke louder than your words. (As unbeliveable as that sounds because let's face it, you ARE pretty loud. lol) But yeah, if you hadn't chosen the path you chose, we wouldn't be here. I wouldn't be here. So, thank you from the bottom of my heart. I'm glad our paths crossed. :)

    It's kind of funny, actually. I've been thinking about that a lot lately. I guess it has something to do with growing up, huh? Realizing that life is closer than you think. It's like one moment you have everything planned out infront of you, and the next thing you know, you have no idea where it all went. Eveyrhting you knew is now gone, and you have no ides what's ahead of you. And it scares you. But you just have to stop looking back, trust yourself and God, and keep going. Believe that everything will fall into place and it'll be alright.